Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Pack Pack Pack Pack

Today is the day I leave for Swiss. OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG. I'm still packing at the moment, stealing some time to type something on my blog. I've been very anxious for the past few days, I think I'm just exhausted given the fact that I am currently 5 months pregnant and my body is getting heavy, but there are soooooooo many things to do including packing things for Swiss and the other stuff I am leaving behind in Indonesia. It's also hard to get things done when you have a toddler who messes things up again and again hehe. Sigh. Bismillah ya Allah.

Anyway, my thoughts on beauty products hehehe. Muah! :)


Monday, March 20, 2017

Top Fashion Influencer Woohoo!

Extremely blessed (and shocked) to see my name on the Top 4 Fashion Influencer list for Influence Asia 2017 once again. I really honestly did not see this coming. Thank you so so much!


To this date, the fact that I won in Influence Asia 2015 and got handed the award by Jay Park himself still gives me craaaaaaazy chills. Such a memorable moment in my life. Anyway, congrats to all nomineessssssssss! :)




Sunday, March 19, 2017

This & That & Never Stops

Last minute shopping with S, buying things like Shahmeer's rain boots, underwear, winter boots, a hard disk for me, laptop bag for S, lingerie for me again, lalalalalalala. And managed to slip time to meet my love, Intan. Gonna miss you, guuuurrllllll.



A post shared by Diana Rikasari (@dianarikasari) on

Tuesday, March 14, 2017

#88LOVELIFE on Tonight Show!

First time being on the Tonight Show NET TV and glad that it was for #88LOVELIFE. Yayyyyyy! Our segment will be aired next week. Do watch! :)


Thursday, March 9, 2017

#88LOVELIFE Vol. 03 Book Launch

Alhamdulillah. Today we officially launched our new #88LOVELIFE Vol. 03 book! Finally! Sooooooo happpppyyyy! And grateful. Just look at that marble cover! So pretty, yes? :)

It has been an amazing 3 years journey since we started, and this book has been a part of our lives so deeply, hopefully in yours too. Our new #88LOVELIFE Vol. 03 book consists of quotes that revolve around the theme 'priorities' where I share about how life can get confusing when you have too many dreams and too many things to juggle - but things are solvable - if you are willing to accept. The illustrations that Dinda developed are so pleasing too, I love her work so so much. And surpriiiiiise! In this book, there's a 4-pages bonus of stickers. #thisislife

Do get a copy, okay? Available in Gramedia bookstores across Indonesia starting March 13th, 2017 and in MPH Malaysia bookstores by the end of this month.

Muah! :)


Monday, March 6, 2017

Out of Desperation

I'm really tired of working with companies, agencies, or even friends who are always excited and deadline-tight when it comes to the work, but always run away or delay for the longest time when it comes to making payments and make one excuse after another to not pay. I am tired of always fulfilling my duties and commitments on time, professionally and at my best, but when everything is done and I am supposed to receive my payment, I have to chase these people via Whatsapp, SMS, email, and even make several calls just to get what is simply my right. It's like I have to beg just to earn what I deserve. Why?

Dear agencies, big companies, startups, entrepreneurs, let tell me you something. You know how our parents always taught us how to always keep our promises when we were kids? Well, payments are just like promises, even worse, they are under a legal contract. When you can't even keep a promise moreover pretend that what you are doing is not illegal - you are taking away people's right, which makes you no different than a thief or corruptor.

Thank you.
Blogging tips